NDHSAA Football State Champions since 1975
NOTE: Dakota Bowls (since 1993) are in parenthesis
YEAR
CLASS A
CLASS B 11-MAN
CLASS B 9-MAN
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
1975
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Fargo North
Watford City
LaMoure
Napoleon
Berthold
1976
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Fargo North
Watford City
Mayville-Portland
Elgin
Devils Lake St. Mary's
1977
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Bismarck Century
Mayville-Portland
Watford City
Zeeland
Drake
1978
Fargo South
Fargo North
Watford City
Larimore
Zeeland
Hope
1979
Dickinson Trinity
Fargo South
Watford City
Cavalier
Arthur Dakota
Linton
1980
Minot
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Casselton Central Cass
Watford City
Linton
Hope
1981
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Fargo South
Carrington
Watford City
Hope
Linton
1982
Fargo South
Grand Forks Red River
Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran
Crosby Divide County
Sherwood
Wyndmere
1983
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Velva
Oakes
Parshall
Cooperstown
1984
Bismarck
Dickinson
Mayville-Portland
Watford City
Cooperstown
Linton
1985
Bismarck
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Watford City
Cavalier
Northwood
New England
1986
Fargo South
Fargo North
Watford City
Cavalier
New Salem
Turtle Lake-Mercer
1987
Fargo South
Grand Forks Red River
Cavalier
Kenmare
Wyndmere
Elgin
1988
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Fargo South
Carrington
Velva
New England
Page
1989
Fargo South
Devils Lake
Beulah
Mayville-Portland
Page
Underwood
1990
Fargo South
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Linton
Mayville-Portland
Rolette
Mott
1991
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Jamestown
LaMoure
Watford City
Hankinson
Underwood
1992
Fargo South
Minot
Lisbon
Watford City
Wyndmere
Towner
1993 (I)
West Fargo
Fargo South
Des Lacs-Burlington
Harvey
Forman Sargent Central
Carson
1994 (II)
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Jamestown
Minot Bishop Ryan Catholic
Grafton
Edgeley
Rolla
1995 (III)
Fargo North
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Killdeer
Harvey
New England
Thompson
1996 (IV)
Fargo South
Grand Forks Central
Hazen
Harvey
New England
Hillsboro
YEAR
CLASS AAA/11AA
CLASS AA/11A
CLASS A/11B
9-MAN
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
1997 (V)
Dickinson
Bismarck
Minot Bishop Ryan Catholic
Watford City
Velva
Harvey
New England
Rolette
1998 (VI)
West Fargo
Wahpeton
Watford City
Rugby
Harvey
Stanley
Crosby Divide County
Hatton
1999 (VII)
West Fargo
Minot
Minot Bishop Ryan Catholic
Lisbon
Stanley
Carrington
Buxton Central Valley
Linton
2000 (VIII)
Fargo North
Bismarck
Dickinson Trinity
Rugby
Velva
Langdon
Linton
Hope-Page
2001 (IX)
Bismarck
Fargo South
Dickinson Trinity
Hazen
Velva
Harvey
Strasburg
Maddock
2002 (X)
West Fargo
Minot
Cavalier
Dickinson Trinity
Stanley
Carrington
Linton
Maddock
2003 (XI)
West Fargo
Bismarck
Cavalier
Dickinson Trinity
Velva
LaMoure
Linton
New Rockford
2004 (XII)
Fargo South
Grand Forks Central
Cavalier
Lisbon
Velva
Larimore
Edgeley
New Rockford
2005 (XIII)
Grand Forks Central
Fargo South
Dickinson Trinity
Beulah
Velva
Cavalier
Colfax Richland
Crosby Divide County
2006 (XIV)
Fargo South
Minot
Watford City
Dickinson Trinity
Velva
Linton
Napoleon
Turtle Lake-Mercer
2007 (XV)
Fargo South
Bismarck
Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran
Devils Lake
Harvey
Lisbon
Mott-Regent
Napoleon
2008 (XVI)
Bismarck
Fargo South
Watford City
Valley City
Harvey
Linton
Hillsboro
Tioga
2009 (XVII)
Bismarck
Fargo South
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Devils Lake
Velva
Langdon
Hankinson
Parshall
2010 (XVIII)
Fargo South
Bismarck
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Devils Lake
Velva
Milnor
Wyndmere
Fessenden-Bowdon
2011 (XIX)
Bismarck
Bismarck Century
Grafton
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Stanley
Linton
Napoleon
Cando North Star
2012 (XX)
Bismarck
Bismarck Century
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Grafton
Hazen
Westhope
New Rockford-Sheyenne
Crosby Divide County
2013 (XXI)
Fargo South
Bismarck
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Wahpeton
Hazen
Milnor
Cavalier
Westhope
2014 (XXII)
Fargo Davies
Minot
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Park River
Killdeer
Cavalier
Bismarck Shiloh Christian
2015 (XXIII)
Bismarck Century
Minot
Beulah
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Park River
Killdeer
Colfax Richland
Rolla
2016 (XXIV)
Bismarck Century
Bismarck
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Kindred
Ellendale
Des Lacs-Burlington
Thompson
New Salem
2017 (XXV)
West Fargo
Minot
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Hillsboro
Langdon
Wyndmere
Bismarck Shiloh Christian
2018 (XXVI)
Bismarck
Bismarck Century
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Langdon
Hillsboro
Thompson
New Salem
2019 (XXVII)
Bismarck Century
West Fargo Sheyenne
Hillsboro
Beulah
Langdon
Minot Bishop Ryan Catholic
Steele Kidder County
Cavalier
2020 (XXVIII)
Bismarck Century
West Fargo Sheyenne
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Beulah
Langdon
Lisbon
Linton
Cavalier
2021 (XXIX)
West Fargo Sheyenne
West Fargo
Jamestown
Bismarck St. Mary's Central
Kindred
Hillsboro
LaMoure
Cavalier
2022 (XXX)
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Bismarck Century
Jamestown
Fargo North
Velva
Casselton Central Cass
New Salem
Cavalier
2023 (XXXI)
Minot
Fargo Shanley Catholic
Fargo North
Grand Forks Central
Kindred
Dickinson Trinity
Rolla
Wishek